Sign in

Special Events Now Allowed for Texas Cosmetologists

Contact Author
Close

Thank you for your inquiry. Please note that the author cannot provide individual medical advice. Also, if you have a customer service question, email customer service at customerservice@skininc.com

Fill out my online form.

Effective Sept. 1, 2015, Texas now allows state-licensed barbers and cosmetologists to perform services within their professional scope of practice at a location other than their facilities at a special event such as a wedding. 

HB 104, which was signed into law, specifically states that a person holding a license, certificate, or permit under this chapter may perform a service within the scope of the license, certificate, or permit at a location other than a licensed facility for a client: (1) who, because of illness or physical or mental incapacitation, is unable to receive the services at a licensed facility; or (2) in preparation for and at the location of a special event, including a wedding.

No later than Dec. 1, 2015, the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation will adopt rules to implement Sections 1601.455(b) and 1602.407(b), Occupations Code, as amended by this Act.